Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 678910 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 91

Thread: Building a new Hood/Bonnet

  1. #71
    Senior Member Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas,NV USA
    Posts
    179
    I'm going to do this in as short of posts as possible. I really hate spending long times on the computer.

    this method is just one of many ways to do this. I came up with this method after numerous other methods didn't go so well. I've read all kinds of fiberglass books and none of them really covered making and attaching the flanges to the bucks.
    First lets cover the material that I use for building the flanges. for the most times this is what I use.

    P6280019.jpg

    I'll make a template for cutting the flange out of the material.

    Once the material is cut for building the flange I make a cut to go through just one side of the material. Location of the cut is decided from how tall the flange will be and how much material will be needed to attach it to the buck. This is where the cut is made.

    P6280008.jpg

    The inside rib structure is cut down the middle or in that area. All I'm doing here is detaching one side of the material

    P6280009.jpg

    Once the material is cut this is what I have

    P6280011.jpg

    P6280012.jpg

    Well it looks like I ran into a problem. The site wont let me down load any more pictures.
    I'll post more latter.

  2. #72
    I was watching this recently, I like the quality of finish. Ive gotta find some of that filleting wax

    https://youtu.be/keBwRhkfuOQ

  3. #73
    Your 'bucks' are better than my finished items, thank heaven I usually cover with 3mm foam and trim or vinyl to hide all the rough stuff.

    The opinions expressed in my posts may not be made in a sound mind and should be taken in the spirit intended, Jack Daniels is fine.
    Some people see things as they are and ask why? I dream things that never were and ask, why not?” JFK

    http://ukhozi.page.tl

  4. #74
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    866
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by islandman View Post
    I was watching this recently, I like the quality of finish. Ive gotta find some of that filleting wax

    https://youtu.be/keBwRhkfuOQ

    That is quite a vid, wow.

  5. #75
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    East Riding
    Posts
    1,361
    Some nice work Brett, enjoying this thread

    Dirk

  6. #76
    Senior Member Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas,NV USA
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by islandman View Post
    I was watching this recently, I like the quality of finish. Ive gotta find some of that filleting wax

    https://youtu.be/keBwRhkfuOQ

    I saw that video a while back and tried to locate that fillet wax here in the "States" but came up empty so I had to find other means.

    Sorry for the gap in posting.
    I had 3 days without grand kids so I had to kick it into high gear to get some work done. Got the mold/mould done.

    I will pick up the posts where I left off probably later today.

    Sorry again. The time it takes me to take pictures and edit them and then detailing each picture takes time and with the grand kids not here I didn't want to waste any of the time that I had to get the mold/mould finished.

  7. #77
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    East Riding
    Posts
    1,361
    Bret,

    I think everyone would agree there is no need for an apology. You are doing us the favor by educating us and showing your skills keep it up

    Dirk

  8. #78
    Senior Member Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas,NV USA
    Posts
    179
    After the top layer of skin is cut off the ribs will need to be sanded down.
    A small belt sander made quick work of this.

    P6280013.jpg

    After the sanding it looked like this. I took a block sander and smoothed it out a little more. The ribs weren't totally flush after the block sanding

    P6280015.jpg

    One thing I should point out. The whole buck/plug was treated with 3 applications of mold/mould release wax before any of this was started.

    Next I applied painters tape to the surface that was going to hold the flange material in place

    P6280016.jpg

    Next the contact cement was applied to the painters tape and the flange material.

    P6280017.jpg
    P6280018.jpg

    After the glue cured the flange material was attached to the buck/plug

  9. #79
    Senior Member Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas,NV USA
    Posts
    179
    Now that the flange material is in place it needs to get sealed at the buck/plug so resin doesn't leak through.

    I've had good luck melting candle wax at the sealing area but the cleaning procedure is kind of a pain. Since temperatures are quite hot here modeling clay is very soft and easy to work with so I decided to use the clay. There will be gaps at the sealing surface and clay works real nice to filling in those gaps.
    I just laid sections of clay down and pressed it into the gaps down the length of the flange material

    P6280020.jpg
    P6280021.jpg

    I made a make shift cutting knife from the wood material(mixing sticks) that is used for mixing the resin. I used wood because when I cut through the clay it wont cut the surface of the buck/plug. Several light cuts are made till I finally get through the clay.

    P6280022.jpg

    After the clay was cut I removed the excess clay.

    P6280024.jpg

    To get rid of the residual of the clay on the buck/plug I applied some mold/mould release wax and buffet it out and the surfaced is ready for gel coat
    P6280025.jpg

    Aluminum tape was used to join the corners together. I'll see if I have pictures of that

  10. #80
    Senior Member Brett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    Las Vegas,NV USA
    Posts
    179
    Here's pictures of how the aluminum tape was used

    P6290001.jpg
    P6290002.jpg

    Here's a close up of how well the modeling clay fills gaps also note how sharp the corners turn out. Because of how tight the corners are, before I start to lay glass I apply a paste of milled fiberglass and resin to create a fillet at the base of the flange that the fiberglass will have an easier time conforming to.

    P6280003.jpg

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •