Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Speedo cable

  1. #1
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487

    Speedo cable

    May sound like a silly question but can someone tell me the length of a standard speedo cable.
    Mine is fitted so not easy to measure but if someone has one loose for measurements that would be great 👍

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Buffy View Post
    May sound like a silly question but can someone tell me the length of a standard speedo cable.
    Mine is fitted so not easy to measure but if someone has one loose for measurements that would be great 👍
    Simple, twice as long from the middle to the end, sorry couldn't resist

  3. #3
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487
    Thanks!
    I want to get a longer one and remove the mechanical calibration gizmo which my car has. It ticks when you drive it so to me is annoying.
    Having just had the speedo on the lomax recalibrated to suit it is a simple process to sort out, and it will sound nice and quiet.
    If there is such a thing in my car 😂👍


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487
    The gizmo in question


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Owners Register Admin & Euro-Nova Supporter BlueNova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St Andrews, Scotland
    Posts
    1,614
    Just nipped our to the garage .... Mine’s still in its Machine7 wrapper which very helpfully says 1540mm on it.

    Alistair

  6. #6
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487
    Thanks Alistair 👍

  7. #7
    Senior Member MicksRedNova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Winscombe, North Somerset, England
    Posts
    2,319
    Quote Originally Posted by Buffy View Post
    Thanks!
    I want to get a longer one and remove the mechanical calibration gizmo which my car has. It ticks when you drive it so to me is annoying.
    Having just had the speedo on the lomax recalibrated to suit it is a simple process to sort out, and it will sound nice and quiet.
    If there is such a thing in my car 😂👍


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Buffy
    I have the Speedo cable from MicksRedNova in my garage somewhere. I bought it new and it did less than 3000 miles before ‘the accident’. Obviously I don’t have a use for it on the MG based Nova. If your interested PM me and I’ll dig it out and measure it for you.

    Mick
    Club Nova Member (F-036)

    MicksRedNova2 may take as long as the original!!

  8. #8
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487
    Mick
    It will all depend on the fitment end to the speedo. I have an Autometer speedo which I do not not if that end would be the same as a beetle. Do Beetles use smiths clocks as that would give me an indication.
    I had to get a custom cable for the lomax and Richfield Speedograph are a really helpful company. They made the cable to the exact length I needed with 2CV drive and smiths fitment. They also recalibrated the speedo to suit the wheel size which I use.
    The gizmo in the picture ticks which is why I now want to bypass.
    You may also get the general feeling that I like my car again 😂👍


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Owners Register Admin & Euro-Nova Supporter BlueNova's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    St Andrews, Scotland
    Posts
    1,614
    Quote Originally Posted by Buffy View Post
    You may also get the general feeling that I like my car again 😂👍

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    ***Euro-Nova Supporter***
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Hailsham, E Sussex
    Posts
    1,487
    A funny thing happened
    I recently posted a thread about my faulty fuel gauge. So yesterday I spent a few hours testing every part of the wiring to try and establish why my gauge showed empty.
    Now I am certain I put fuel in it last year.........
    But a few Jerry cans later it seems I fixed the gauge 😂😂😂

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •